After Happily Ever After

After Happily Ever After
March 2009

For more details about our previous programs, click on the film's title:

2017

March
"25 Prospect Street," directed by Kaveh Taherian
Moderator: Gina Leibrecht ("How to Smell a Rose: A Visit with Ricky Leacock in Normandy")

March
"The Judge," directed by Erika Cohn
Moderator: Linda Davis ("The Force")

2016

November
"From Baghdad to The Bay," directed by Erin Palmquist
Moderator: Elizabeth Sher ("Penny")

September
"Struggle & Hope," directed by Kari Barber
Moderator: Susan Stern ("Barbie Nation")

May
"Swimmer's Ear," directed by Amanda Salem and Stephen Fell
Moderator: Nicole Opper ("Visitor's Day")

March
"Swing Low," directed by Javid Soriano
Moderator: Sari Gilman ("King's Point")

2015

November
"The Corridor," directed by Richard O'Connell and Annelise Wunderlich
Moderator: Ariana Garfinkel ("The Boys of Summer")

September
"A Revolution in Four Seasons," directed by
Jessie Deeter

Moderators: Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfine ("The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came To Eden")

June
"Life After Life," directed by Tamara Perkins
Moderator: Dawn Valadez ("Going on 13")

March
"Real Boy," directed by Shaleece Haas
Moderator: Amy Miller (KQED's "QUEST")

2014

November
"Búscame: Search for Me," directed by Nicole Opper
Moderator: Joe De Francesco ("John Brown's Body")

September
"Dogtown Redemption," directed by Amir Soltani and Chihiro Wimbush
Moderator: Dan Krauss ("The Kill Team")

June
"An Acquired Taste," directed by Vanessa Lemaire
Moderator: Kevin Gordon ("True Son")

March
"3 Still Standing," directed by Robert Campos and Donna LoCicero
Moderator: David Brown ("Going the Distance: Journeys of Recovery")

2013

November
"Top Spin," directed by Mina T. Son and Sara Newens
Moderator: Journalist Michael Fox

July
"Impossible Light," directed by Jeremy Ambers
Moderator: Nadia Shihab ("Amal's Garden")

May
"Diamond in the Dunes," directed by Christopher Rufo
Moderator: Kara Herold ("Bachelorette, 34")

March
"John Brown's Body," directed by Joe De Francesco
Moderator: Eugene Corr ("Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey")

2012

September
"The Idiocratic Life," directed by Kent Kessinger
Moderator: Kelly Duane de la Vega (“Monumental: David Brower’s Fight for Wild America”)

June
"Turkey Creek," directed by Leah Mahan
Moderator: Ken Schneider (Co-Editor, "Regret to Inform")

March
"Going the Distance: Journeys of Recovery," directed by David L. Brown
Moderator: Laura Lukitsch ("Beard Club")

2011

November
"Stable Life," directed by Sara MacPherson
Moderator: Donald Goldmacher ("Heist: Who Stole the American Dream?")

July
"Bitter Seeds," directed by Micha Peled
Moderators: Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfine ("Something Ventured")

2010

November
"We Women Warriors," directed by Nicole Karsin
Moderator: Charlotte Buchen ("All The Way Home")

September
"Without A Net," directed by Kelly J. Richardson
Moderator: John Antonelli ("Sam Cooke: Crossing Over")

July
"Crime After Crime," directed by Yoav Potash
Moderator: Christie Herring ("The Campaign")

April
"Strong!," directed by Julie Wyman
Moderator: Julie Kahn ("Swamp Cabbage: Cracker Culture in a Fast Food Nation")

February
"Mr. C in Heaven," directed by Andrew Piccone
Moderator: Celia Carey ("Mr. Dial Has Something To Say")

2009

November
"Dreaming in Circus," directed by Darin Basile
Moderator: Karen Everett ("I Shall Not Be Removed: The Life of Marlon Riggs")

September
"Cruz Reynoso," directed by Abby Ginzberg
Moderator: Jesse Deeter (Producer, "Who Killed The Electric Car?")

June
"Trans Francisco" directed by Glenn Davis
Moderator: Marc Smolowitz (Producer, "The Weather Underground")

March
"After Happily Ever After," directed by Kate Schermerhorn
Moderator: Micha Peled ("China Blue")

2008

November
"D tour," directed by Jim Granato
Moderator: Richard O'Connell (Director of Production, ITVS)

October
"Beard Club," directed by Laura Lukitsch
Moderator: Marc Smolowitz (Producer, "The Weather Underground")

September
"American Maverick – The Life and Times of Pete McCloskey," directed by Rob Caughlan
Moderators: Michael Wilson and Natalie Zimmerman ("Silhouette City")

June
"Dust and Illusions," directed by Olivier Bonin
Moderator: Svetlana Cvetko (D.P., "The Inside Job")
and
"A Gentle Walk," directed by Brandon Katcher

Moderator: Michael Jacobs ("Audience of One")